The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 regulates the use of personal information in higher education including academic activities.

About this Event

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) applies to anyone who uses personal data and has vast implications for the privacy of information. New legal provisions apply to regulate the processing of personal data; new rights are granted to individuals over their personal information. The private higher education sector (PHEI) is treated as a class of data users who must register under the Act.

Higher educational institutions as heavy consumers of personal data (of students and staff) will have to reexamine current practices in the maintenance, storing and sharing of student and staff information. Students’ right to access their information will need rethinking on academic and assessment processes among others.

Academic research and publication also are bound by these new provisions. Academics and students will have to observe new protocols in these areas.

This presentation examines

  • New data protection principles and new rights and how they are balanced with academic needs;
  • The impact of the Act on academic and educational processes in PHEIs
  • Institutional policies and procedures to safeguard personal information.
  • The implications for academic research and publishing;
  • The right to privacy;
  • Change management to adapt to the new culture of data protection.

The seminar also provides an opportunity to become members of the Data Science Association and privileges attached to membership of the association.

Share This Post
Written by Hossain MDA
Hi I am Shakhawat Hossain with a passion for interaction design and Develop. Having experience of more than 15 years in the field, I am a creative website Web designer and Developer from Sheza Innovative Sdn Bhd Malaysia.
Have your say!
0 0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>